Privacy Policy

Note Leapfrog Financial Pty Ltd T/A Leapfrog LIFE is a Corporate Authorised Representative of Crown Wealth Group Pty Ltd. 

CROWN WEALTH GROUP – PRIVACY POLICY

Your Privacy is important to us

This document outlines our policy on how Crown Wealth Group and our Authorised Representatives manage personal information we hold. It is Crown’s policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. Crown is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This statement will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current Crown Privacy Policy.

The purposes for which Crown collects personal information

We collect and hold information about you that is both relevant and necessary in order for us to provide you with financial services. The types of information we hold depend on the services provided and unless informed otherwise, the personal information we hold is mainly used for establishing and managing the financial products or services for you and reviewing your ongoing needs.

Collecting personal information also allows us to meet legal obligations we might have including those under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) and the U.S. Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act 2010.

What kind of personal information do we ask for?

Because of the nature of the products and services provided, as well as Australian and international government regulations and taxation laws, we may ask for a range of personal information.

The type of personal information we collect may include (but is not limited to) name, address, date of birth, contact details, income, assets and liabilities, account balances, tax and financial statements, employment details and citizenship status.

We sometimes need to collect and use sensitive information, such as when completing insurance applications or when making a claim. The APPs set out restrictions about the way sensitive information can be used. Unless you give us consent, or if we are required or permitted by law, we will only use or disclose sensitive information for the purposes for which it was provided.

Will my personal information be used for Direct Marketing?

We will not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes unless:

  • we have obtained your consent or you would reasonably expect us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes; and

  • we have provided you with a simple means to ‘opt-out’ from receiving direct marketing; and

  • we have not received such a request from you. We will not use any sensitive information collected from you for direct marketing purposes.

    How do we collect information?

    Crown may collect your personal information in a number of ways including:

    • where reasonable and practicable, we obtain personal information directly from you (including via phone, email or in an application form) and from maintaining records of information provided in the course of ongoing financial planning advice;

    • from third parties such as credit reporting agencies or client representatives. We may also obtain information from other sources such as lawyers or accountants if they have been authorised by you. When we are provided with personal information about a third party, we will require that third party to be informed of certain matters, such as Crown’s identity and our contact details;

    • from publicly available sources of information.
      What happens if you choose not to provide the information that has been

      requested?

      If you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfil your request for a specific product or service, we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service. It may also affect our ability to properly analyse your personal circumstances.

      Can you remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us?

      In most cases it will be impracticable for us to assist you if you wish to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us. For example, we may be unable to provide the specific product or service you want. It may also affect our ability to properly analyse your personal circumstances so our recommendations may not be completely appropriate or suitable for you.

Who may we disclose personal information to?

Depending on the product or service concerned, personal information may be disclosed to:

  • Authorised Representatives and those who are authorised by Crown to review your needs and circumstances from time to time;

  • Service providers and specialist advisers to Crown who have been contracted to provide Crown with administrative, financial, insurance, research or other services;

  • Other insurers and credit providers

  • Courts, tribunals and other dispute resolution bodies in the course of a

    dispute;

  • Regulatory Authorities (such as ATO, APRA, ASIC)

  • Anyone authorised by you or to whom you have provided your consent (either expressly or impliedly), including but not limited to other financial services providers that we may need to deal with on your behalf;

  • Anyone authorised by law to obtain information about you;

  • Other financial services institutions in order to detect, investigate or prevent actual or potential fraud in connection with the products or services we provide to you.

    Management of personal information

    Crown trains its employees and Authorised Representatives who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. Crown regards breaches of your privacy very seriously and may take disciplinary action.

    Storage of personal information

    Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium.

    We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper-based files as well as in other formats. We take steps to protect personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or improper disclosure. We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. We will retain a copy of any recommendations made to you for seven years. However, once we consider information is no longer needed, we will de-identify the information or securely destroy the records.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

Crown and its Authorised Representatives endeavour to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We ask that you keep us informed of any changes by notifying us. We can generally update your customer information over the telephone, mail or via email and will seek to correct your information once notified within 14 days.

Overseas disclosures

For the purposes of advice documentation creation, audit and administrative tasks, Crown or its Authorised Representatives may transmit personal information to service providers located in The Philippines.

Your right to request what personal information about you is held by us

Under the Privacy Act, you generally have the right to access any personal information that Crown holds about you, unless a particular exception applies, such as where:

  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;

  • giving access would be unlawful, or where denying access is required or authorised by an Australian law or a court order;

  • both of the following apply:
    - we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being, or may be engaged in; and

  • giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter;
    - giving access is likely to interfere with law enforcement activities;

    - it would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health or any individual; or

    - the request is frivolous or vexatious.

    To make a request, you will need to specify in writing the information you require and provide documentation verifying your identity. We will acknowledge your request within 14 days and will respond promptly to your request. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material that you have requested. If the information sought is extensive, we will advise you of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

How do you make a complaint concerning your privacy?

You can make a complaint at any time by contacting your Authorised Representative who will seek to resolve your complaint within 3 working days. If you feel your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed in the first instance, you can ask for your concerns to be escalated to Crown Wealth Group Pty Ltd or you may contact us in one of the following ways:

  • By post: Crown Wealth Group - Level 1, 58 Pitt Street, Sydney 2000

  • By email: [email protected]

  • By telephone: 1300 722 174

    In most cases we will contact you within 5 working days of receiving your complaint to advise you what actions we intend to take regarding the matter.

    If you still have concerns, further assistance may be available from: The Financial Ombudsman Service on 1300 780 808 or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

 

Online Privacy Policy

Leapfrog Financial Pty Ltd T/A Leapfrog LIFE (the “Company”) respects the privacy concerns of the users of its website, www.leapfrogLIFE.com.au and the services provided therein (the “Site”). The Company thus provides this privacy statement to explain what information is gathered during a visit to the Site and how such information may be used.

Please also review the Terms of Use at which also govern use of this Site.

Use of Information: As a general policy, no personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, or e-mail address, is automatically collected from your visit to the Site. However, certain non-personal information is recorded by the standard operation of the Company’s internet servers. Information such as the type of browser being used, its operating system, and your IP address is gathered in order to enhance your online experience.

The Site’s various mailing lists, downloads, special offers, contests, registration forms, and surveys may request that you give us contact information such as your name, mailing and/or e-mail address, demographic information such as your age and gender, and personal preference information such as your preferred software and interests. Information submitted at the time of submission will be used by the Company only as necessary for our legitimate business interests, including without limitation the improvement of our products, services and the contents of the Site. The Company may also share such information with our business and promotional partners to further those interests. Personally, identifiable information is never sold or leased to any third parties. With your permission, we may use your contact information to send you information about our company and products. You may always opt-out of receiving future mailings as provided below. The Company does not store any credit card information it may receive in regard to a specific transaction and/or billing arrangement except as necessary to complete and satisfy its rights and obligations with regard to such transaction, billing arrangement, and/or as otherwise authorized by a user.

The Company may disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with the Company’s rights or property, other users of the Site, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

Children Age 13 and Under: The Company recognizes the special obligation to protect personally identifiable information obtained from children age 13 and under. AS SUCH, IF YOU ARE 13 YEARS OLD OR YOUNGER, THE COMPANY REQUESTS THAT YOU NOT SUBMIT ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE SITE OR TO THE COMPANY. If the Company discovers that a child age 13 or younger has signed up on the Site or provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete that child’s identifiable information from our records.

The Company nonetheless encourages parents to go online with their kids. Here are a few tips to help make a child’s online experience safer:

  1. Teach kids never to give personal information, unless supervised by a parent or responsible adult. Includes name, address, phone, school, etc.
  2. Know the sites your kids are visiting and which sites are appropriate.
  3. Look for Website privacy policies. Know how your child’s information is treated.
  4. Check out the FTC’s site for more tips on protecting children's privacy online

Use of Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make using our Site easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you. These cookies are restricted for use only on our Site and do not transfer any personal information to any other party. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please consult the technical information relevant to your browser for instructions. If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of the Site may not function properly or may be considerably slower.

Company uses the following cookies on the Site:

Cookie Name Purpose
_kjb_session Kajabi session cookie Tracks your active admin session so you don't need to re-login
kjba Kajabi affiliate token Tracks which affiliate has referred an offer purchase
_abv Admin bar hidden Tracks whether the user wishes their admin previewing bar to be hidden

Malware/Spyware/Viruses: Neither the Company nor the Site knowingly permit the use of malware, spyware, viruses, and/or other similar types of software.

Links to External Sites: The Company is not responsible for the content or practices of third party websites that may be linked to the Site. The Company is also not responsible for any information that you might share with such linked websites. You should refer to each website’s respective privacy policy and practices prior to disclosing any information.

Bulletin Boards and Chat Areas: Guests of the Site are solely responsible for the content of messages they post on the Company’s forums, such as chat rooms and bulletin boards. Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., username, e-mail address, phone number) on the bulletin boards or in the chat areas, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other people. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. Please take care when using these features. Choice/Opt-Out: The Site may provide you the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us at the point where we request information about you. You always have the option of removing your name from any e-mail list in order to discontinue any such future communications. In order to ensure immediate removal from any list, please follow the specific instructions set forth within the communications you receive from the Company which you no longer wish to receive. If you are unsuccessful in completing the instructions specified in any such communication, please e-mail us at [INSERT LEGAL EMAIL ADDRESS], including a copy of the undesired email attached to the request, and state you wish to be removed from the mailing list.

Contact Information for Complaints or Concerns: If you have any complaints or concerns about the Company or about this privacy statement, please contact:

Via email: [email protected]

or

Via regular mail: PO Box 716 Neutral Bay NSW 2089

Information provided by you via general e-mail inquiries to the Company such as your e-mail address is used only to respond to your inquiries in the ordinary course of business, and is never shared with third parties.

Security: Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, The Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the internet. By transmitting any such information to the Company, you accept that you do so at your own risk.

Your Acceptance of These Terms: By using the Site, you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Site. This Online Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current Online Privacy Policy to which you are bound.

Last Updated: 11th March 2019

 

 

Close

Stay Connected

Our promise to you is to keep you informed of our latest news, and updates to help you design your lifestyle and plan for your future.