Privacy Policy

Note Leapfrog Financial Pty Ltd T/A Leapfrog LIFE is a Corporate Authorised Representative of myonlineadvisers Pty Ltd. 

This Privacy Policy sets out how myonlineadvisers Pty Ltd(“myonlineadvisers”) and Leapfrog Financial Pty Ltd T/A Leapfrog LIFE("Leapfrog LIFE") collects, stores, uses and discloses your personal information. Myonlineadvisers and Leapfrog LIFE adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as well as the Privacy Act 1988. 

The Privacy Principles can be viewed in full here:

https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/privacy-fact-sheets/general/privacy-fact-sheet-17-australian-privacy-principles

Myonlineadvisersand Leapfrog LIFE are committed to managing any personal information we collect from our clients in an open and transparent way, if you have any questions about how we use your personal information please contact us.

Personal Information is any information or opinion about you that is capable, or reasonably capable, of identifying you, whether the information is true or not and is recorded in material form or not.

Sensitive information includes such things as your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership of political associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or trade union, sexual orientation or criminal record that is also personal information. Your health, genetic and biometric information and biometric templates are also sensitive information.

The Privacy Act makes provision for people to remain anonymous or use pseudonyms in some circumstances, with respect to the collection of their personal information. We believe that it wouldn’t be possible for us to provide our services to you under those circumstances, and therefore we cannot accept personal information provided anonymously or under a pseudonym.

Collection

We collect personal information from you and about you as part of our advisory role, we require this information in order to ensure you receive the appropriate advice and services from us and associated third parties.

The personal and sensitive information we collect generally consists of name, address, date of birth, gender, marital status, occupation, account details, contact details (including telephone, facsimile and email) and financial information.

Your personal and/or sensitive information may be used by us to administer our products and services, for prudential and risk management purposes and, unless you tell us otherwise, to provide you with related marketing information. We also use the information we hold to help detect and prevent illegal activity. We cooperate with police and other enforcement bodies as required or allowed by law.

We collect the personal information in a variety of ways, including asking you for data about yourself, and in some cases by asking third parties to provide or confirm personal information about you, for example we may collect information from a super fund that you invest in. We may disclose personal information to external organisations that help us to provide services. These organisations are bound by confidentiality agreements and may include overseas organisations.

We never collect or attempt to collect personal information about you from either you or a third party without your consent and we will always be clear about the purposes for which the information is intended. 

We only collect information from you that we believe we need in order to deliver our services to you. If we believe it is necessary to collect “sensitive”1 personal information from you we will seek your consent first.

If we determine that we have obtained unsolicited personal information from you (i.e. information we don’t actually need in order to deliver our services to you) we will contact you and return it or otherwise promptly destroy it and/or remove it from our records.

Where we collect information about you from a third party we will advise you of this and provide any relevant information to you about the circumstances of the collection as is required by 5.1 and 5.2 of the APP2s.                                           

You can seek access to the personal information we hold about you. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated, please inform us so that we can correct it. If we deny access to your personal information, we will let you know why. For example, we may give an explanation of a commercially sensitive decision, or give you access to the information through a mutually agreed intermediary, rather than direct access to evaluative information connected with it.

Use

Where we have collected personal information about you for a particular purpose (“the initial purpose”) we will not use or disclose that information for another purpose (“the secondary purpose”) unless:

  • we have first obtained your consent to do so;
  • the secondary purpose directly relates to the initial purpose such that you would reasonably expect us to use the information for this purpose; or
  • the use or disclosure of the information is permitted or required under Australian Law or a Tribunal/Court order.

If we use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than the primary purpose of its collection (or any secondary purpose you have expressly consented to) we will advise you as soon as practicable.

Last Updated: 9th June 2018

____________________________________________________________

1 ‘Sensitive information’ is defined in the Privacy Act to mean information or an opinion about an individual’s: health information and genetic information as well as racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs; membership of a professional or trade association; membership of a trade union; sexual preferences or practices; or criminal record.

2 https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/privacy-fact-sheets/general/privacy-fact-sheet-17-australian-privacy-principles

Online Privacy Policy

Leapfrog Financial Pty Ltd T/A Leapfrog LIFE (the “Company”) respects the privacy concerns of the users of its website, www.leapfrogLIFE.com.au and the services provided therein (the “Site”). The Company thus provides this privacy statement to explain what information is gathered during a visit to the Site and how such information may be used.

Please also review the Terms of Use at which also govern use of this Site.

Use of Information: As a general policy, no personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, or e-mail address, is automatically collected from your visit to the Site. However, certain non-personal information is recorded by the standard operation of the Company’s internet servers. Information such as the type of browser being used, its operating system, and your IP address is gathered in order to enhance your online experience.

The Site’s various mailing lists, downloads, special offers, contests, registration forms, and surveys may request that you give us contact information such as your name, mailing and/or e-mail address, demographic information such as your age and gender, and personal preference information such as your preferred software and interests. Information submitted at the time of submission will be used by the Company only as necessary for our legitimate business interests, including without limitation the improvement of our products, services and the contents of the Site. The Company may also share such information with our business and promotional partners to further those interests. Personally, identifiable information is never sold or leased to any third parties. With your permission, we may use your contact information to send you information about our company and products. You may always opt-out of receiving future mailings as provided below. The Company does not store any credit card information it may receive in regard to a specific transaction and/or billing arrangement except as necessary to complete and satisfy its rights and obligations with regard to such transaction, billing arrangement, and/or as otherwise authorized by a user.

The Company may disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with the Company’s rights or property, other users of the Site, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

Children Age 13 and Under: The Company recognizes the special obligation to protect personally identifiable information obtained from children age 13 and under. AS SUCH, IF YOU ARE 13 YEARS OLD OR YOUNGER, THE COMPANY REQUESTS THAT YOU NOT SUBMIT ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE SITE OR TO THE COMPANY. If the Company discovers that a child age 13 or younger has signed up on the Site or provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete that child’s identifiable information from our records.

The Company nonetheless encourages parents to go online with their kids. Here are a few tips to help make a child’s online experience safer:

  1. Teach kids never to give personal information, unless supervised by a parent or responsible adult. Includes name, address, phone, school, etc.
  2. Know the sites your kids are visiting and which sites are appropriate.
  3. Look for Website privacy policies. Know how your child’s information is treated.
  4. Check out the FTC’s site for more tips on protecting children's privacy online

Use of Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make using our Site easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you. These cookies are restricted for use only on our Site and do not transfer any personal information to any other party. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please consult the technical information relevant to your browser for instructions. If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of the Site may not function properly or may be considerably slower.

Company uses the following cookies on the Site:

Cookie Name Purpose
_kjb_session Kajabi session cookie Tracks your active admin session so you don't need to re-login
kjba Kajabi affiliate token Tracks which affiliate has referred an offer purchase
_abv Admin bar hidden Tracks whether the user wishes their admin previewing bar to be hidden

Malware/Spyware/Viruses: Neither the Company nor the Site knowingly permit the use of malware, spyware, viruses, and/or other similar types of software.

Links to External Sites: The Company is not responsible for the content or practices of third party websites that may be linked to the Site. The Company is also not responsible for any information that you might share with such linked websites. You should refer to each website’s respective privacy policy and practices prior to disclosing any information.

Bulletin Boards and Chat Areas: Guests of the Site are solely responsible for the content of messages they post on the Company’s forums, such as chat rooms and bulletin boards. Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., username, e-mail address, phone number) on the bulletin boards or in the chat areas, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other people. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. Please take care when using these features. Choice/Opt-Out: The Site may provide you the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us at the point where we request information about you. You always have the option of removing your name from any e-mail list in order to discontinue any such future communications. In order to ensure immediate removal from any list, please follow the specific instructions set forth within the communications you receive from the Company which you no longer wish to receive. If you are unsuccessful in completing the instructions specified in any such communication, please e-mail us at [INSERT LEGAL EMAIL ADDRESS], including a copy of the undesired email attached to the request, and state you wish to be removed from the mailing list.

Contact Information for Complaints or Concerns: If you have any complaints or concerns about the Company or about this privacy statement, please contact:

Via email: [email protected]

or

Via regular mail: PO Box 716 Neutral Bay NSW 2089

Information provided by you via general e-mail inquiries to the Company such as your e-mail address is used only to respond to your inquiries in the ordinary course of business, and is never shared with third parties.

Security: Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, The Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the internet. By transmitting any such information to the Company, you accept that you do so at your own risk.

Your Acceptance of These Terms: By using the Site, you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Site. This Online Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current Online Privacy Policy to which you are bound.

Last Updated: 9th June 2018

 

 

Close

Stay Connected

Our promise to you is to keep you informed of our latest news, and updates to help you design your lifestyle and plan for your future.